About Us Contact Us Help


Archives

Contribute

 

IAGB Celebrates Republic Day 2019

Press Release
01/31/2019

IAGB  hosted India's 70th Republic Day Celebrations at the Burlington High School, Burlington, MA on January 26th. The event featured a cultural program consisting of dance and music presentations, carrom, chess, GK, poetry, story telling and arts competitions and one of a kind Antakshari competition featuring six talented teams. The winners of the various competitions were:

Republic Day 2019 Antakshari Winners

Winners – Burmanicas: Krishna and Anish Desai
Runner-up - Mile Sur Mera Tumhara:  Shilpa Shetty and Rajesh Iyer

Republic Day 2019 Competition Winners

Carrom

  • Shankar Venkateshwaran – First Prize
  • Vishal Taylor – Second Prize
  • Arpita Kulkarni - Special Mention

Chess

Category - Under 8

·         Vihaan Jain – First Prize

·         Kadhir Vallatharassu – Second Prize

·         Risha Vishwashankar – Third Prize

 Category - Under 14

·         Saanvi Tiruveedhula – First Prize

·         Arnesh Sachin  – Second Prize

·         Aryaman Hegde – Third Prize

Category - Adults

·         Vishwa Krishnamurthy – First Prize

·         Sachin Yeola – Second Prize

·         Kishore Tiruveedhula – Third Prize

GK/Trivia

·         Raj Taylor, Veer Taylor – First Prize

·         Anya Bhandari, Prisha Bhandari – Second Prize

Poetry

Category - Under 15

·         Kirthivarsha Sivakumar - First Prize

·         Rayna Parikh - Second Prize

·         Aishwary Ramesh - Third Prize

·         Diya Munshi - Special Mention

Category - Adults

·         Priya Tanjore - First Prize

·         Kalai Ramesh - Second Prize

·         Preetpal Singh – Third Prize

Story Telling

Category:  K- Grade 2

·         Shakti Meiyur  – First Prize

·         Aarav Vohra – Second Prize

Category: Grade 3 - 5

·         Pranav Yadla – First Prize

·         Shiv Meiyur – Second Prize

Art

Category: 5-8 Years

·         Tushar Sivakumar - First Prize

·         Prayaa Popay - Second Prize

             ·         Avani Khasgiwale - Special Mention

Category: 9-13 Years

·         Anaya Joshi - First Prize

·         Shiva Meiyur - Second Prize

·         Pranav Yadla  - Special Mention

 Category: 13 - 16 Years

·         Krithi Sivakumar - First Prize

·         Apoorva Hegde - Second Prize

(Photographs by: Neil Pandit/Neil Pandit Photography )

Bookmark and Share |

You may also access this article through our web-site http://www.lokvani.com/


































Home | About Us | Contact Us | Copyrights Help